Source Paper Core Compression Tester for Box, Carton, and Package

Find 30 paper core compression testers from verified manufacturers in China. Compare models like PN-CT50KD and XD-A03 with digital displays, computer control, and standards compliance for corrugated box testing.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Paper Core Compression Testing Equipment

Understanding Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities

When sourcing a paper core compression tester, the primary objective is to identify machinery capable of delivering precise force measurements under dynamic or static loading conditions. The market offers a diverse range of configurations, from compact economic models to high-capacity industrial units. Buyers must first distinguish between the specific force ranges and loading methods required for their production environment. Available data indicates that certain units operate with a measuring range of 5 to 3000 Newtons, while others are designed for significantly higher capacities, with maximum force limits reaching below 1000 kilonewtons. The accuracy of these instruments is critical; verified specifications often cite an accuracy of plus or minus 0.5% of the full scale, ensuring that the data generated for quality control is reliable.

The power supply requirements vary significantly depending on the machine's size and intended application. Some units are designed for standard single-phase or three-phase AC220V inputs, making them suitable for smaller laboratories or facilities with limited power infrastructure. In contrast, heavy-duty compression testing machines may require AC380V power sources to handle the energy demands of high-speed testing cycles. The weight of the equipment is another critical specification to consider during facility planning. Lighter models may weigh between 0 and 100 kilograms, facilitating easier relocation, whereas industrial-grade units can range from 500 to 1000 kilograms, necessitating reinforced flooring and specialized handling equipment during installation.

Control systems have evolved to offer varying degrees of automation. Modern compression testers frequently feature computer control interfaces, allowing for automated data collection, real-time graphing, and integration with broader manufacturing execution systems. The display interface is typically digital, providing clear readouts of test force, displacement, and speed. For applications requiring high-speed testing, the displacement speed may be set to 100 revolutions per minute, while standard corrugated box testing often utilizes a precise test speed of 12.5 plus or minus 1 millimeter per minute. The loading method is another differentiator; some machines utilize electronic load cells for high-resolution force detection, with force value resolutions as fine as 0.1 Newtons, while others employ hydraulic systems with oil cylinders positioned underneath the test chamber.

Compliance Standards and Certification Verification

Ensuring that a compression testing machine complies with international and regional standards is a non-negotiable aspect of the procurement process. The reliability of test results depends heavily on the machine's adherence to established protocols. Specific standards referenced in the market include ISO 2872, ISO 2874, GB/T 4857.3, and GB/T 4857.4, which are particularly relevant for corrugated box and paper core testing. Additionally, compliance with ISO 3035, ISO 3073, and ISO 7263 is often required for specific material testing applications. Buyers must verify that the equipment explicitly supports these standards rather than relying on generic claims.

Certification status provides an additional layer of assurance regarding safety and performance. Trusted suppliers often provide documentation indicating compliance with CE, RoHS, FCC, and ISO certifications. The presence of SGS certificates further validates the machine's manufacturing quality and testing accuracy. It is essential to request physical copies of these certificates and verify their validity with the issuing bodies. Some manufacturers may also list specific test modes such as Ect (Edge Crush Test), Rct (Ring Crush Test), Pat (Puncture Test), and Fct (Flat Crush Test), which are standard for evaluating the structural integrity of paper cores and corrugated materials. The machine's ability to perform these specific test modes must be confirmed against the buyer's quality assurance requirements.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis

The pricing of paper core compression testers is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including capacity, control technology, and customization options. The observed market price range for these units spans from 1,000 to 15,000 USD, reflecting the wide variance in specifications and build quality. Several key drivers contribute to this cost spectrum. First, the maximum test force capacity is a primary determinant; units capable of handling forces up to 1000 kN naturally command higher prices than those limited to lower ranges. Second, the sophistication of the control system plays a significant role. Machines equipped with advanced computer control, digital displays, and high-resolution force sensors typically cost more than those with manual or semi-automated interfaces.

Customization is another significant cost factor. Many suppliers offer customization services to tailor the machine to specific production needs, such as unique workpiece dimensions or specialized software integration. The maximum diameter of the workpiece the machine can accommodate, often listed as less than 500mm, may also influence the price, as larger frames require more robust construction. Additionally, the mass scope of the workpiece, which can range up to 900kg, impacts the structural design and, consequently, the cost. Buyers should also consider the packaging requirements, as units shipped in strong wooden cases or free-fumigation wood packages may incur additional logistics costs. Understanding these variables allows buyers to allocate their budget effectively, prioritizing features that directly impact their operational efficiency and data accuracy.

Typical Applications and Industry Use Cases

Paper core compression testers are indispensable in the packaging and paper manufacturing industries, where the structural integrity of materials is paramount. The primary application for these machines is the evaluation of corrugated boxes, ensuring they can withstand the stacking loads encountered during storage and transportation. The specific test modes supported by these machines, such as Edge Crush Test (ECT) and Ring Crush Test (RCT), are critical for determining the burst strength and stacking performance of corrugated cardboard. Beyond corrugated boxes, these testers are frequently used to assess the compression strength of paper cores, which are essential components in the winding of films, foils, and textiles.

The versatility of these machines extends to various testing scenarios, including dynamic load testing and static compression. The ability to perform tests at precise speeds, such as 12.7 mm/min or 12.5 plus or minus 1 mm/min, allows for standardized comparisons across different batches and suppliers. The mass scope of the workpiece, ranging up to 900kg, enables the testing of large-scale industrial components, while the maximum diameter capacity of less than 500mm ensures compatibility with standard packaging dimensions. The oil cylinder position, often located underneath the test area, provides stability for heavy loads, making these machines suitable for high-volume production environments. By understanding these applications, buyers can select a machine that aligns with their specific product lines and quality control protocols.

Supplier Evaluation and Geographic Considerations

Evaluating potential suppliers requires a thorough assessment of their location, manufacturing capabilities, and logistical support. The origin of the equipment is a key factor, with many units sourced from manufacturing hubs in China, specifically from regions like Hangzhou, Zhejiang. This geographic concentration often indicates a mature supply chain with access to specialized components and skilled labor. However, buyers must verify the specific origin of each unit to ensure it matches their sourcing strategy and any trade compliance requirements. The supplier's ability to provide free-fumigation wood packaging is also a significant logistical advantage, reducing the risk of pest-related delays at customs.

When evaluating suppliers, buyers should look for evidence of customization capabilities and after-sales support. The availability of customization options suggests a flexible manufacturing process capable of meeting unique client needs. Additionally, the presence of a video demonstration, such as those hosted on platforms like YouTube, can provide valuable insights into the machine's operation and build quality. Buyers should also consider the supplier's track record in meeting industry standards and certifications. A supplier that consistently provides SGS, ISO, and CE certificates demonstrates a commitment to quality and regulatory compliance. It is crucial to avoid relying on unverified claims and to request direct evidence of these certifications before finalizing a purchase.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Implementing a robust quality control strategy is essential for maintaining the accuracy and reliability of compression testing data over the long term. Buyers should establish a protocol for regular calibration and maintenance of their testing equipment. The force value resolution of 0.1 Newtons and the accuracy of plus or minus 0.5% require precise calibration to ensure that the machine continues to meet its specifications. Regular checks of the displacement speed and test force ranges are necessary to detect any drift in performance. The power accuracy, which should be within plus or minus 1%, must also be monitored to prevent electrical issues that could affect test results.

Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase price to include the total cost of ownership. This encompasses maintenance costs, spare parts availability, and the potential for future upgrades. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's warranty terms and the availability of technical support. The dimension of the machine, such as 350 by 370 by 530 millimeters, impacts the space required in the facility, which should be factored into long-term planning. Additionally, the type of packing, whether a strong wooden case or a plywood case, affects the durability of the equipment during transit and storage. By adopting a comprehensive approach to quality control and procurement, buyers can ensure that their investment in paper core compression testing equipment delivers consistent value and supports their quality assurance goals for years to come.

Comparative Analysis of Key Machine Attributes

To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed across different models in the market. This comparison highlights the variance in specifications that buyers must consider when selecting the most suitable unit for their needs.

AttributeModel A (Economic)Model B (Industrial)Model C (High Capacity)
Model NumberPN-CT50KDPN-CT500BPN-50KB-PC
Power SourceAC220VAC380VAC380V
Weight0-100 Kg500-1000 Kg500-1000 Kg
Max Capacity<1000 KN<1000 KN<1000 KN
Accuracy±0.5%±0.5%±0.5%
ControlComputer ControlComputer ControlComputer Control
StandardsISO 2872, GB/T 4857ISO 3035, ISO 3073SGS, ISO, CE
PackingWood Case, Free-FumigationWood Package, Free-FumigationStrong Wooden Case
OriginHangzhou, ZhejiangHangzhou, ZhejiangChina
Test Speed12.5±1 mm/Min12.7 mm/Min12.5±1 mm/Min
Force Resolution0.1 N1 N0.1 N

This comparative overview underscores the importance of matching specific technical requirements with the capabilities of the available models. While all listed models share common features such as computer control and high accuracy, differences in power requirements, weight, and specific standards compliance can significantly impact the suitability of a machine for a particular application. Buyers should carefully review these attributes against their operational constraints and quality standards to make the most effective procurement decision.

FAQs

What standards do paper core compression testers support?

These machines support ISO 2872, ISO 2874, GB/T 4857.3, GB/T 4857.4, ISO 3035, ISO 3073, and ISO 7263 standards. Buyers should verify that the specific unit explicitly lists compliance with the protocols required for their specific corrugated box or paper core testing needs.

How is the accuracy of the force measurement defined?

The accuracy is typically plus or minus 0.5 percent of the full scale. This precision ensures reliable data for quality control, provided the machine is calibrated regularly to maintain the specified force value resolution and power accuracy within one percent.

Can the equipment be customized for specific workpiece dimensions?

Yes, customization is available for various production requirements. The maximum diameter of the workpiece is often less than 500mm, and the mass scope can reach up to 900kg, allowing tailored solutions for different industrial packaging applications.

What power sources are required for these testing machines?

Units may require either AC220V or AC380V power sources depending on the model. Smaller economic models often use AC220V, while heavier industrial units with capacities up to 1000kN typically need AC380V to handle high-speed testing cycles effectively.

Which certifications confirm the safety and quality of the machine?

Trusted units often carry CE, RoHS, FCC, ISO, and SGS certificates. Buyers must request physical copies of these documents to verify compliance with international safety and performance standards before finalizing any procurement decision.

What is the typical price range for these compression testers?

The observed market price range spans from 1,000 to 15,000 USD. This variance reflects differences in capacity, control technology, and customization options, with higher costs associated with larger force ranges and advanced computer control systems.

How is the equipment packaged for international shipping?

Machines are typically shipped in strong wooden cases or plywood packages with free fumigation. This packaging ensures durability during transit and helps avoid pest-related delays at customs, which is critical for units originating from Hangzhou, Zhejiang.